NewsLocal NewsWe Follow Through
[…] But on Monday, Mayor Shammas Malik announced the halt of his external search for a new leader.

"We have decided to move forward with an internal-only search," the mayor shared at a press conference.

News 5 covered the presser and followed up with how the community and police force felt about only being able to hire internal candidates.

RELATED: Akron can only consider internal candidates for new police chief due to state law

But Statehouse reporter Morgan Trau still had questions about the legality.

Malik referenced Ohio Revised Code Section 124.44, which states, “Vacancies in positions above the rank of patrol officer in a police department shall be filled by promotion from among persons holding positions in a rank lower than the position to be filled.“

When the lawmakers were putting together this state statute back in 2007, they were likely referencing collective bargaining unit promotions.

"That is looking at your rank-and-file members, not your upper-level leadership, but that's not what the statute says," Benza explained.